2017 President - Phyllis Greenwood
 
2016 President -Hazel Webster



Please Note -  Teams playing at Sefton & Thornton must NOT park on the pavement outside the venue. This is illegal and may result in a fine




Winner of Presidents Day - Tina Walmsley

Runner-up -  Ann Holmes

Consolation Winner - Sylvia Bentham  

Runner-up - Annette Hughes

Winner of Presidents Day - Tina Walmsley

Runner-up -  Ann Holmes 


 

League Tables for Southport Ladies Bowling League 2016
Division 1
Matches Games Agg
Team Play Won Lost Drawn Won Lost For Opp Agg Points
Ainsdale A 4 4 0 0 26 6 635 430 +205 36
Hoole A 5 3 2 0 26 14 682 608 +74 33
Mere Brow 4 3 1 0 22 10 601 433 +168 29
Banks D 5 3 2 0 19 21 674 644 +30 27
Tarleton C 5 2 3 0 19 21 641 701 -60 24
Banks C 4 3 1 0 16 16 551 530 +21 24
Tarleton D 4 2 2 0 19 13 562 519 +43 23
Victoria Park 5 1 4 0 16 24 580 736 -156 19
Ainsdale D 5 1 4 0 14 26 587 726 -139 16
Fleetwood Hesketh C 4 2 2 0 12 20 552 589 -37 16
11 SBC A 5 1 4 0 11 29 601 750 -149 13
Division 2
Matches Games Agg
Pos Team Play Won Lost Drawn Won Lost For Opp Agg Points
1 Hurlston Hall C 4 4 0 0 21 11 580 474 +106 31
2 Longton 4 3 1 0 21 11 592 437 +155 29
3 Ainsdale E 4 3 1 0 18 14 552 501 +51 26
4 Formby SSC D 5 2 3 0 20 20 615 660 -45 25
5 Botanic Robins 4 2 2 0 16 16 546 532 +14 20
6 Saracens Head B 3 1 2 0 11 13 398 419 -21 13
7 Holmeswood 3 1 2 0 8 16 343 424 -81 11
8 Hoole B 3 0 3 0 7 17 344 459 -115 7
9 Formby SSC B 2 0 2 0 6 10 226 290 -64 6
Division 1
Matches Games Agg
Pos Team Play Won Lost Drawn Won Lost For Opp Agg Points
1 Banks A 4 4 0 0 22 10 614 486 +128 31
2 SNSC 4 3 1 0 19 13 578 503 +75 27
3 Ainsdale C 3 3 0 0 18 6 460 306 +154 25
4 Hurlston Hall A 5 2 3 0 20 20 645 678 -33 24
5 Hesketh Bank 4 2 2 0 19 13 575 521 +54 24
6 Mere Brow E 4 2 2 0 17 15 544 531 +13 21
7 Tarleton B 3 1 2 0 16 8 421 400 +21 19
8 Burscough Legion 4 2 2 0 11 21 467 572 -105 15
9 Hurlston Hall B 4 1 3 0 11 21 502 582 -80 13
10 Ainsdale B 5 0 5 0 7 33 557 784 -227 7
Division 2
Matches Games Agg
Pos Team Play Won Lost Drawn Won Lost For Opp Agg Points
1 Fleetwood Hesketh A 4 3 1 0 22 10 571 490 +81 29
2 Sefton & Thornton B 4 3 1 0 20 12 583 506 +77 27
3 Crossens A 4 3 1 0 17 15 588 537 +51 24
4 Crossens B 4 3 1 0 17 15 560 510 +50 24
5 Sefton & Thornton A 4 2 2 0 17 15 542 501 +41 21
6 Hoole E 4 2 2 0 16 15 516 525 -9 21
7 Fleetwood Hesketh B 3 2 1 0 16 8 454 381 +73 21
8 SBC B 3 1 2 0 12 12 405 363 +42 14
9 Formby SSC A 5 0 5 0 8 31 468 757 -289 8
10 Banks B 3 0 3 0 6 18 315 432 -117 6

 

 

 


 

 

Please  remember to ensure that you REGISTER players with the Match Secretary BEFORE they play in a League Match.

You can check which players are registered to your team by going onto the MB Bowling website.

 


 

Many thanks to all those teams that have input their match results, via a computer iPad or whatever.

It is much appreciated and I hope you find the information interesting.

Doris P 


Southport Town Team News

On Saturday7th May, Southport beat Chorley in the final of the 2015 Knock Out Competition.  

The final was postponed last year when we ran out of free dates.

The final was played at Leigh Rugby Club, where Southport won by 21 chalks.  Well done ladies on winning the double yet again !

 

Information received from Kath Dagger

Well done girls.


 

 

  SARACENS 'A' HAVE DISBANDED

SO THEIR FIXTURES WILL NOW BE ANOTHER BYE

 


Competitions 2016

Presidents Day - Saturday 6th August at Banks (singles) 

Norah Warren/Hospice Trophy - Wednesday 18th May at Banks

(Random Doubles)

Simpson Pairs - Ainsdale Saturday 25th June

Janey Taylor - Wednesday 6th July at Tarleton (random doubles)

Nellie Blundell - Mere Brow

McDonald Trophy - Saturday 3rd September at Holmeswood

(Random Doubles)

League Doubles - Wednesday 14th September at Banks (Random Doubles)

 

 


MATCH RESULTS 

Match results should be entered via a computer.

It will require at least one of your club members to be computer literate, however I doubt that is a problem in this day and age.

See MB Bowling http://bowlingresults.co.uk/index.htm

You can try this out, to see how it works. 

Click on Merseyside and then onto LV Bowling or Hesketh Arms

 


Crossens A & B Teams

Both Crossens teams will be playing on a Thursday evening from 2016

 


 

 

Lancashire Ladies win the Trophy

Well done! 

 We beat Yorkshire by just 5 chalks.  We each had 12 winners.  It was a great team effort, well done everybody. 

Lancashire last won the County Championship in 1999. 

Photo shows our 2 captains receiving the trophy:  Maureen Stephenson (Preston) and Sylvia Salmon (Bury).


 

Winners and runners-up of the Highest Aggregates

Afternoon Division 1

Gwen Clark and Tina Walmsley -  Both with +121

Afternoon Division 2

Cynthia Martin +150

Margaret Wignall +147

Evening Division 1

Denise Hodge +164

Gwen Clark +125

Evening Division 2

Lesley Marriott +102

Cynthia Martin +97


IMPORTANT  NOTICE regarding AGGREGATES

Please remind  ALL CAPTAINS

1.     0 is a number;  

e.g. someone on +3 loses to 18-- subtract 3---new agg. is 0; 

someone on +3 loses to 17-- subtract 4---new agg. is -1.         

0 ALWAYS comes between Plus and Minus aggregates. 

2.      Those who have NOT PLAYED this season go at the bottom of the list -- recorded as SCRATCH or NOT PLAYED. 


GOOD LUCK EVERYONE FOR THE 2015 SEASON.


Evening Teams - DAYS OF PLAY  


 Monday                     Wednesday                  Friday

                  Banks                              Ainsdale B & C                  Hesketh Bank A   

                   
                                                                            Tarleton    
       
  

     
 Greens without Lights

 Crossens A

  Crossens B

    Formby Sports & Social Club

       Sefton & Thornton A & B

 

LAD Number - Registration Secretary - 
 
Margaret Gard,
37 Oakhampton Road,
Childwall,
Liverpool, L16 6A  
0151 722 2938


 Notice

    Bowling Season 

The League  runs from April through to September with afternoon games played on Thursday.

Evening matches as below if different from Thursday

Play in the evening is on Thursday nights, apart from the teams below

DAYS OF PLAY
  

 Monday                         Wednesday                 Friday


       Banks                    Ainsdale B & C           Hesketh Bank A  

           Hoole E                                                               Tarleton         
 
Greens without Lights

 Crossens A & B


    Formby Sports & Social Club

       Sefton & Thornton A & B